Front Room Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
The Front Room Contemporary Art Gallery
Recent Exhibitions

The Front Room Gallery of Contemporary Art, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York
2014...

Jul 2 — Aug 24
Summer Love
Amanda Alic + Ethan Crenson, Rachel Feinstein + John Currin, Jolynn Krystosek + Halsey Hathaway, Katherine Newbegin + Todd Knopke, Alexandra Posen + Nils Folke Anderson, Sascha (Prinz zu Schaumburg-Lippe) Mallon + Stephen Mallon, Jessica Sucher + Sasha Bezzubov, Kathleen Vance + Daniel Aycock, Cibele Vieira + Peter Fox, Ursula Weissmüller + Robert Ortega, and Julia Whitney Barnes + Sean Hemmerle

Jun 6— 29
Reflection/Refraction
Mark Warren Jacques, Meryl Pataky, Randy Colosky, Sean Newport, Sebastian Wahl

May 2— Jun 1
Adaptation
Thomas Broadbent

Apr 4—27
Nearly West
Walker Pickering

Feb 28—Mar 30
Mapper
Patricia Smith

Jan 10—Feb 9
Constructing Abstraction
Peter Fox, R. Nicholas Kuszyk, Jesse Lambert, Mark Masyga, Chris Uphues, and Andrea Von Bujdoss. curated by Melissa McCaig-Welles and Kathleen Vance



2013...

Jan 11—Feb 3
Territorial Re:Marks
Jérôme Havre, Michelle Lacombe, Emily Roz, Patricia Smith

Feb 15—Mar 10
Rust Belt
Sean Hemmerle

Mar 29—May 5
A Fine Line
Rob de Oude, Rodger Stevens, Rosa Valado

May 10—Jun 9
Left at Crystal Brook Boulevard
Ross Racine

Jun 14—Jul 7
There Are Many Like It, But This One Is Yours
Fuse Works: multiples and editions

Jul 11—Sept 1
Summer Sampler
Sasha Bezzubov, Thomas Broadbent. Ethan Crenson, Jacob Crose, Peter Fox, Sihaya Harris, Sean Hemmerle, Amy Hill, Stephen Mallon, Sascha Mallon, Mark Masyga, Melissa Pokorny, Ross Racine, Emily Roz, Patricia Smith, Rodger Stevens, Joanne Ungar, Julia Whitney Barnes and Edie Winograde.

Sept 6—Oct 13
The Age of Delightenment
Amy Hill

Oct 18—Nov 17
Sight, Seen
Edie Winograde

Nov 22—Jan 5
Mapping Heaven
curated by Linda Griggs. with Babette Allina, Sally Curcio, Allen Hansen, Dennis Hlynsky, Thomas Lyon Mills, Igor Molochevski, Lindsey Noble, Anne LaPrade Seuthe, Patricia Smith and Larry Walczak.



2012...

Jan 20—Feb 19
IN-HABITAT
Julia Whitney Barnes, Gregory Curry, Lisa DiLillo and Kim Holleman

Mar 9—Apr 15
Useful Things (For Getting Lost)
Melissa Pokorny

Mar 9—May 13
Cloud Nine
Bruce Checefsky, Chris Jehly, Chris Clary, David Kramer, Gregory de la Haba, Jesse Lambert, Patricia Fabricant, Lorella Paleni, J. Fiber, Brent Ridge, Linda Ganjian, Fred Tomaselli, Cham Giobbi, Jeanne Tremel, Amy Hill. Curated by Larry Walczak.

May 18—Jun 17
The Reefing of USS Radford
Stephen Mallon

Jun 23—Jul 15
Summer Sampler
Thomas Broadbent, Peter Fox, Kim Holleman, Sascha Mallon, Stephen Mallon, Mark Masyga, Allan Packer, Melissa Pokorny, Ross Racine, Tom Rosenthal, Emily Roz, Jeremy Slater, Patricia Smith, Sasha Bezzubov and Jessica Sucher, and Julia Whitney Barnes

Sept 14—Oct 14
Mark Masyga

Oct 25—Nov 6
The Ballot Show
Wayne Adams, Daniel Aycock, Julia Whitney Barnes, Thomas Broadbent, Ken Butler, Ethan Crenson, Steven Gagnon, Hubert Dobler, Robert Egert, Peter Fox, Enrico Gomez, Gregory de la Haba, Kim Holleman, Lori Korchek/Mike Bade, Jesse Lambert, Jason Clay Lewis, Stephen Mallon, Sascha Mallon, Karen Marston, Mark Masyga, Geoffrey Owen Miller, Rob de Oude, Ross Racinie, Ellen Rand, Marshall Reese/Nora Ligorano, Daniel Rosenbaum, Emily Roz, David Shapiro, Mark Stilwell, Savannah Spirit, Rodger Stevens, Miho Suzuki, Kathleen Vance, Cibele Viera and Larry Walczak.

Nov 16—Dec 16
Chronicle
Thomas Broadbent



2011...

Jan 14—Feb 6
An Uncommon Thread
Caroline Burton, Nancy Cohen, Katherine Daniels, Mary Early, Susan Graham, Adelle Lutz, Leonora Loeb and Marsha Pels. Curated by Emma Tapley and Paul Caranicas

Feb 18—Mar 20
Unwritten
Thomas Broadbent

Apr 1—10
2011 Wagmag benefit preview

Apr 29—May 29
North of Piney Acres
Ross Racine

Jun 3—26
Alarums and Excursions
new multiples and editions from Fuse Works

Jul 8—31
Summer Sampler
Sasha Bezzubov, Thomas Broadbent, Peter Fox, Stephen Mallon, Allan Packer, Melissa Pokorny, Ross Racine, Emily Roz, Patricia Smith and Julia Whitney Barnes

Sep 9—Oct 9
The Rutting Season
Emily Roz

Oct 14—Nov 6
Trick Question
Peter Fox

Dec 9—Jan 8
Montrose
Thomas Broadbent
Sascha Mallon
Karen Marston
Miho Suzuki



2010...

Nov 19—Jan 9
Allan Packer
Gate

Oct 15—Nov 14
Patricia Smith
My Territory Is The One You Stole From Me

Sept 10—Oct 10
Stephen Mallon
Next Stop Atlantic

Jan 8—Feb 14
Sasha Bezzubov
Wildfire

Feb 26—Mar 28
Space of Mind
Thomas Broadbent, Emily Roz, Patricia Smith

Apr 16—May 16
Shadows of Panspermia
Gregory Curry, Lisa DiLillo





2009...

Feb 14
Fourth Annual
Wagmag Benefit


Feb 27 – Mar 29
Emily Roz
Kill the Beast

Apr 4 – May 3
ZimmerFrei
(Massimo Carozzi, Anna Rispoli, Anna de Manincor)

May 22 – Jun 21
Within The Menagerie
Melissa Pokorny and Julia Whitney Barnes

Sept 10 – Oct 11
Brace for Impact: the aftermath of flight 1549
Stephen Mallon

Oct 31 – Nov 22
10th Anniversary Exhibition

Dec 31 – Jan 3
Fuse Works: Multiples and Editions





2008...

Jan 11 – 27
Multiples and Editions, vol. 2
an exhibition and ongoing program curated by Ethan Crenson

Feb 8
Third Annual Wagmag benefit

Apr 11—May 4
Allan Packer
Corvus Corax

Apr 11—May 4
Sasha Bezzubov and Jessica Sucher
The Searchers

May 9th–June 1st
Patricia Smith
City of One

June 6—June 29
Edie Winograde
Place and Time

July 11th - August 2nd
Summer Sampler
Ethan Crenson and Amanda Alic, Sasha Bezzubov and Jessica Sucher, Greg Curry, Lisa DiLillo, Erik Guzman, Sean Hemmerle, Melissa Pokorny, Allan Packer, Sante Scardillo, Philip Simmons, Patricia Smith, Mark Stilwell, and Edie Winograde

Sept 12 - Oct 19
Erik Guzman
Who Made Who

Oct 24 - Nov 23
The Ballot Show

Dec 12 - Jan 18
Sung Jin Choi
The Creator,
Small Works



2007...

Jan 19 – Feb 11
Multiples and Editions
an exhibition and ongoing program curated by Ethan Crenson

Feb 24 - Mar 18
Sasha Bezzubov
Things Fall Apart

Apr 13 - May 20
Melissa Pokorny
there / there

Jun 8 - Jul 8
Summer Sampler

Sept 14 - Oct 14
Mark Stilwell
Super Defense Force

Oct 26 - Nov 18
Phillip Simmons
Crash

Nov. 30 - Dec 16
Systema Naturae
Gregory Curry &
Alexandra Newmark




2006...

Jan 20 – Feb 26
It's So Real
Mary Campbell, Mark Masyga, Melissa Pokorny and Jennifer Wrobewski curated by Anne Cypcar

Mar 11 – Apr 2
Sean Hemmerle
Where Lines Are Drawn

Apr 15 – May 7
Grand Union
curated by Jordin Isip and Rodger Stevens

May 12 – Jun 11
Walk of Fame
Emily Roz & Philip Simmons

Jul 7 – Aug 12
Summer Sampler
Thomas Broadbent, Sean Hemmerle, Erik Guzman, Mark Masyga, Emily Roz, Sante Scardillo, Philip Simmons, Patricia Smith, Nathan Vincent

Sep 8 – Oct 8
Media-tation and Plot Plans
Thomas Broadbent and Patricia Smith (respectively)

Oct 20 – Nov 19
The Lost Sense
Erik Guzman

Dec 2 – 16
The Second Annual WAGMAG Benefit Art Show



2005...

Jan 8
[kere,u] a m b i e n t n o i s
North Guinea Hills, Amoeba Technology, Optic, Berkoy, Oblaat, Toshio Kajiwara, Lloop, ( )

Jan 28 – Feb 20
Melt
Jerelyn Hanrahan and Thomas Broadbent

Mar 18 – Apr 10
By Artificial Resemblance
Luca Bertolo, Employee #1317, Erin Courtney, Glen Einbinder, Karen Finley, Johanna Goodman, William Hoare of Bath, Serge Onnen, Matt Richards, Manuel Sander

Apr 16 – May 8
Secret Collaborators
Sean Hemmerle

May 14 – Jun 5
Human-Nature
Raina Accardi, Peter Brown, Paul Davies, Barbara Roux, curated by Kathleen Vance

Jun 17 & 24
Summer Salon w/ Naval Cassidy
with gallery artists and others

Sep 16 – Oct 8
The Instant Retrospective
Sante Scardillo

Oct 21 – Nov 20
Mark Stilwell & Nathan Vincent

Sun. Dec. 18
WagMag Benefit



2004...

Jan 23 - Feb 15
A Sound Show
John Parker, Nina Sobell, Caspar Stracke, LoVid, Michael Jacobson; performances by: Bubblyfish, Bit Shifter, North Guinea Hills, G-Stompz + Nobody, Tom Ritchford, Jenghizkhan

Feb 20 - Mar 14
Element
Jody Hanson, Mark McLoughlin, Kathleen Vance

Mar 19 - Apr 18
pattern recognition
curated by Larry Walczak
Robin Michals, Liza Phillips, Moonching Wu

Apr 30 - May 30
Vroom
Mark Esper, John Parker, Johanna Unzueta

Jun 5 - Jun 25
WMD
Gerry Beegan, Eyal Danieli, Karolyn Hatton, Sean Hemmerle, Masood Kamandy, Susannah Ray, David Rees, Emily Roz

Sep 10 – Oct 16
Gizmology
works by Mark Esper

Oct 28 – Nov 21
The Ballot Show



2003...

Feb 1 – Mar 2
Towards a New Architecture
Sean Hemmerle, Rob Stupay, Rachel Sussman, Ofer Wolberger

Mar 8 - Apr 6
Assembly
117 artists

Apr 12 - May 5
lowfish
Peter Morrens & Rik de Boe

May 17 - Jun 8
147
Daniel Aycock

Jul 12 - Jul 27
Precious
Shahar Yannay

sept 19 - oct 12
The Collaborative Works
Amanda Alic and Ethan Crenson

Nov 1 - Dec 7
The 3rd NY Installation Project by A Front Group



2002...

Jan 26 – Feb 10
Cubemusic
Craig Colorusso

Feb 14 – Mar 18
Touchy Feely
curated by Larry Walczak 12 collaborative artworks by 24 artists

Apr 6 – Apr 29
The Panorama Project
curated by Rodger Stevens and Jordin Isip

May 17 – Jun 9
Three Generations of High Explosives
Sean Hemmerle

Jun 21 – Jul 21
A Group Show
Amanda Alic, Anne Cypcar, Rachel Sussman, Edie Winograde, Monika Wuhrer, Isa Stein

Sep 12 – Oct 14
Secondary Source
sHaron Hayes, Kevin C. Pyle, The Speculative Archive for Historical Clarification

Dec 7 – Jan 11
Subbasement
China Blue, Tom Broadbent, Elana Herzog, and David Kramer



2001...

Jan 13 – Feb 17
[fuse]
Elseware

Feb 24 – Mar 18
Three Way Street – curated by Rodger Stevens
Madelon Galland, Craig Kane, Jeff Meyer

Apr 6 – May 4
79.9 megawatts
Amanda Alic, Susannah Ray, Ethan Crenson, Dan Aycock, Gary Baldwin, Monika Wuhrer, Jeremy Slater

May 26 – Jun 17
Amanda Alic, Stuart Hawkins, Susannah Ray, Sean Hemmerle

Jun
Naval Cassidy

Jul 14 – Aug 5
girl show
Elise Church, Liza Nichols, Alicia Ehni, Sara Bliebtrau, Erin Courtney, Emily Roz

Sep 29 – Oct 30
Jay Soonthornsawad, Tracey Chiang, Stuart Hawkins

Nov 15 – Dec 16
Matthew Sandager and Taryn Fitzgerald



2000...

Feb 24 – Mar 19
rodger stevens, johnna macarthur, elizabeth hansen

Apr 13
D'art
a very large group show

Summer
Gary Baldwin, Brian Block, Stephan Sollins

Sep 23 – Oct 22 Elsewhere
Miho Suzuki, Elise Church, Jean Liebner, Celeste Fichter

Nov 11 – Dec 19
Ur
Ethan Crenson, Naval Cassidy, Jeremy Slater

Dec – Jan
another D'art show



1999...

Oct 9 – Nov 17
Ethan Crenson, Amanda Alic, Tracey Chiang, Celeste Fichter, Miho Suzuki, Michael Schuppe

Dec 18 – Jan 23
Daniel Aycock, Edie Winograde, Sean Hemmerle, Andrea Sanders
 
The Front Room Gallery of Contemporary Art, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, New York
The Front Room
open friday - sunday 1 pm to 6 pm
147 roebling street
williamsburg, brooklyn
718.782.2556
email > >
map > >